Privacy Statement

DAVID RAITT & ASSOCIATES

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last Revised: 21 April 2016

 

David Raitt & Associates collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. We are serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Statement explains our views and practices concerning privacy, answers some of the most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

Our website also utilizes “cookies” to create a more customized experience for our users and customers. For example, we use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site.

Finally, we use remarketing pixels from Google and Facebook to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have visited our website, as well as to advertise to similar audiences online who may benefit from this information. As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s, Facebook’s, or any other third-party remarketing system. Through remarketing, third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network and/or Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google, may also use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website. If you wish, you may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You can learn how to adjust how Facebook ads are targeted to you based on your activity off of Facebook by visiting the Facebook Help Center.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Marketing
  • Contests/Surveys

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Contests/Surveys

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including third party contractors (such as a courier company or customer relationship management consultant).

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or ordering services, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like requesting newsletter subscriptions or other marketing communications, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link which is offered at the bottom of every email we send.

You may also withdraw your consent anytime, by contacting us at marketing@davidraitt.com or mailing us at the address in the next section.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: David Raitt
Address: 6-1500 Upper Middle Road, Suite #209, Oakville, ON, L6M 0C2
Phone: 289-837-3794
Email: marketing@davidraitt.com (No unsolicited commercial messages, please.)

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Positive SSL