DAVID RAITT & ASSOCIATES

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: 4 February 2019

 

David Raitt & Associates collects personal information from visitors and customers in the regular course of doing business. We are serious about protecting your online privacy. This document explains our views and practices concerning privacy, answers some of the most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

When this policy is updated, we will change the revision date at the top of the document. When significant changes or additions are made, we will attempt to advise you through our commonly-used messaging channels.

Age Restrictions

Our website and related services are intended to be viewed and used by adults aged 18 and older. Visitors under the age of 18 are advised to not submit personal information and to discontinue use of the site to prevent tracking and use of cookies.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Depending on the information and/or services you request through the website, we may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

We try to collect the minimum information required to complete your request.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for website functions like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Our website also uses cookies to create a more customized experience for our users and customers. For example, we use Google Analytics tracking pixels to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site.

We also use remarketing pixels from Google and Facebook to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have visited our website, as well as to advertise to similar audiences online who may benefit from this information. As always we respect your privacy and do not collect any identifiable information through the use of Google’s, Facebook’s, or any other third-party remarketing system. Through remarketing, third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network and/or Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google, may also use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website. If you wish, you may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You can learn how to adjust how Facebook ads are targeted to you based on your activity off of Facebook by visiting the Facebook Help Center.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When you visit our website, we collect information about:

  • your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

This information aids in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and tracking the performance of our site. We use this information to improve the website experience.

How do you get my consent?

When you visit the site, we use the Cookie Consent service to advise you of our use of cookies. By continuing to use the website, we assume you consent to cookies and collection of analytics.

When you provide us with personal information to send a message, request information, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or order services, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like requesting email subscriptions or other marketing communications, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

The simplest way to opt out is to choose not to use the website, and not submit your personal information through any forms.

Once consent is given as described above, you may withdraw consent to receive messaging at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link provided in any communication.

You may also withdraw your consent anytime by contacting us using the information provided at the end of this document.

How we use your data

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Marketing
  • Contests/Surveys

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Contests/Surveys

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Who we share your data with

Only if it’s a necessary part of any transaction, we may share your personal information with other companies, including third party contractors, for example a courier company for delivery of physical items.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

Collection, storage, and transmission of your personal information may be handled by third party software and/or web services. For example, we use third party CRM and email systems to send requested information and marketing messages to registered users. We vet all third party companies for their commitment to data privacy, and only share your data with those who comply with established international regulations.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you provide us with a testimonial for our services, you will be asked to agree that we may use it along with your name and/or business name indefinitely on our website or in our marketing. If you agree, you may request that we stop using the testimonial at any time.

We retain personal information otherwise collected from you for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. For example, when you use our “Contact Us” form to send a general message, we dispose of your personal information once the issue is resolved. As another example, your payment card information will be disposed of if you cease to be an ongoing paying client.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments or provided personal information on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We make every reasonable effort to protect your personal information. Access to data is provided only to specific employees or contractors on an as-required basis. All local computers where data is accessed or stored are equipped with encrypted storage devices and password security.

Personal information collected, stored, and processed by third party software and/or web services (e.g. Google Apps) is protected according to the procedures of the third party service. We only do business and share your data with companies who comply with established international regulations. At any time you may request the names of our current service vendors so you may review their policies for yourself.

What data breach procedures we have in place

When a data breach is discovered and/or reported to us by a third party service, we will make every effort to contact you immediately and advise you what has occurred, what the possible consequences may be, and what recommended steps you can take to protect your privacy.

What automated decision-making and/or profiling we do with user data

We use automated tools to customize an acceptable amount and frequency of messaging for you. Email communications may include tracking codes to track your interactions with the message. Based on these interactions, we may adjust the type, amount, and/or frequency of future messaging.

How do I get more information?

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. For more information about our policies, to make requests related to your personal information, or to register a complaint, please contact:

Postal Address:
Privacy Officer – David Raitt & Associates
6-1500 Upper Middle Road, Suite #209
Oakville, Ontario, Canada, L6M 0C2
Phone: +1-289-837-3794
Email: marketing@davidraitt.com
(Please DO NOT send unsolicited commercial messages to this email address.)

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST, at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec, Canada, K1A 1H3
Toll-free: +1-800-282-1376
Phone: +1-819-994-5444
Fax: +1-819-994-5424
TTY: +1-819-994-6591
Website: http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M4W 1A8
Toll-free: +1-800-387-0073 (toll-free within Ontario)
Phone: +1-416-326-3333
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Positive SSL